LIBRARY
ENG 122: Muslim Immigration in the United Kingdom (Templeton): Finding Articles and Books
CIA World Factbook
- CIA World Factbook
"Povides information on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities."
Provides detailed information about countries and non-self-governing territories around the world. This might be an interesting resource to consult to find out more about some of the countries from which Muslims are emigrating to Britain. Information on country population, religious breakdown, employment, major political and economical concerns is available. This website was created by and is maintained by the United States CIA!
Searching for a Book?
- Search the Library's collectionsThe David A. Cannon Memorial Library allows you to search for eBooks within the library's local collection, across databases, and across libraries worldwide.
- Interlibrary Loan/Book Request FormComplete and submit this form to request a book from another library.
Google Books
Online Databases: Journal Articles
The databases listed below provide abstracts and full text articles from peer reviewed journals, non-peer reviewed journals, magazines and newspapers. (A peer reviewed journal consists of articles that have been reviewed by a panel of subject experts before they are approved for publication.)
To access these databases, click on the title and login with the same user name and password that you use for your Saint Leo email.
CQ Researcher contains unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy, as well as chemistry-related reports to Congress. Although this resource mainly covers issues relevant to the US, it might also provide some insight into how Muslim immigration to the United Kingdom is affecting politics here and in other countries. Think of CQ Researcher as a good starting point for basic information on current issues.
Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database. After logging in to EBSCO, click on "All EBSCOhost Reference Databases," select the appropriate databases below, click on "Continue," then enter your search terms in the search box.
Academic Search Premier
Business Source Premier
International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center
Military & Government Collection
Newspaper Source
ProQuest Research Library
Research Library Core
International Module
Military Module Module
Social Science Module
ProQuest Social Science Journals
Can't find the full text of an article?
If you cannot find the full text of an article in the database you are using, it doesn't mean it isnt available at all, it just might not be in the place you are looking. You can contact us for help, or follow one of these tips to locate the resource you need:
- A-to-Z eResource ListUse the A-to-Z eResource list and type the name of the journal that contains your article in the search box, to see if it is available in another database.
- Interlibrary Loan/Article Request FormIf you would like to request an article from the Cannon Memorial Library print periodical collection or to see if the article is available from another library, complete and submit the Article Request form.
- Can't Wait for a Loan? Try Advanced Search!If you decide you would like to search for a new article, you can use the library's Advanced Search tool to conduct a new search. Enter the keyword(s) you would like to search for, and click Search. To make sure you have access to the full text, locate the Refine This Search pane. In the Content Type area, select the Full Text checkbox. This will automatically limit your results to materials you have full access to.