Sociology Subject Research Guide: Print Reference Books

Reference books include encyclopedias, dictionaries, manuals, handbooks, almanacs, atlases and directories.  The reference books are located in the Cannon Memorial Library in the Reference Section on the main floor.  Reference books do not circulate and may only be used in the library. 

An Atlas of Poverty in America: One Nation, Pulling Apart, 1960-2003
REF HC110.P6 G543 2006 

Dictionary of Statistics & Methodology: A Nontechnical Guide for the Social Sciences
REF HA17 .V64 2005

Education and Sociology: An Encyclopedia
REF LC189.95 .E38 2002

The Encyclopedia of Aging: A Comprehensive Resource in Gerontology and Geriatrics
REF HQ1061 .E53 2006

Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood
REF 767.85 .E53 2004 v.103

Encyclopedia of Community (4 vols.)
REF HM 756 .E53 2003

Encyclopedia of Social Measurement
REF H62 .E53 2005

Encyclopedia of Social Theory
REF HM425 .E47 2005

Encyclopedia of the Community: From the Village to the Virtual World (4 vols.)
REF HM756 .E53 2003

The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women’s Issues Worldwide (6 vols.)
REF HQ1115 .G74 2003

Handbook of Death and Dying (2 vols.)
REF HQ1073 .H36 2003

International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family (4 vols.)
REF HQ9 .E52 2003

International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
REF H40.A2 I5 2008

Key Concepts in Critical Social Theory
REF HM511 .C77 2005

Key Concepts in Social Research
REF H62 .P3234 2004

A New Dictionary of the Social Sciences
REF HM425 .N49 2007

The Oxford Dictionary of Statistical Terms
REF HA17 .K4 2003

Progress of the World's Women 2005: Women, Work, & Poverty
REF HQ1240 .P76 2005

Protest, Power and Change: an Encyclopedia of Non-Violent Action From ACT-UP to Women’s Suffrage
REF HM278 .P76 1997

The Sage Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods (3 vols.)
REF H62 .L456 2004

Social Psychology (4 vols.)
REF HM1033 .S634 2003  

Sociology : A Guide to Reference and Information Sources
REF Z7164.S68 A24 2005

Statistical Handbook on the World's Children
REF HQ767.9 .K38 2002 

The Cannon Memorial Library uses the Library of Congress classification system to organize the books on the shelves.  This system uses a combination of letters and numbers referred to as LC Call Numbers. Books related to Sociology may be found under the following LC Call Numbers:

HM  Sociology (General & Theoretical)

HN   Social History, Social Problems, Social reform

HQ  The Family, Marriage and Women

HS   Societies: Secret, Benevolent, etc., Clubs

HT   Communities, Classes, Races

HV  Social Pathology, Social & Public Welfare, Criminology

HX   Socialism, Communism, Anarchy

Some HB = Demography

Some HD = Organizations, International Development, Labor, Working

For more information on how to read the LC call numbers and locate a book on the shelf, click here: LC Call Numbers