Skip to Main Content
  

LIBRARY

Home Research Services About

ENG 122: Academic Writing II [Sources of Information] - (Duncan): eBooks & eReference

*************************

Searching for a Book?

E-books and E-Reference

ABC-Clio Greenwood Digital Collection & Education Library: Contains eBooks for all disciplines, with the largest set geared towards the education major. 

APA PsycBooks: contains 1,900 scholarly books, 31,000 chapters, 1,207 classic resources in psychology and Encyclopedia of Psychology from Oxford University.

CQ Press Encyclopedias - click the links below to search for resources in US Political History, Religion in America, and Political Science.

Credo Reference: includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc., on a range of subject-specific titles covering everything from art to accountancy and literature to law. 

eBrary: is an all-subject collection which now contains over 114,000 eBook titles

EBSCO's EBook Collection: contains full text digital versions of books (over 188,000) the library has purchased for your use. Please be aware that if you opt to download eBooks, you must create a personal EBSCO account to do so.

EBSCO's Business eBook Collection: Included in this collection are over 9,400 business eBooks, with new eBooks added regularly, that are intended to meet the content needs of students in their research, special projects, and entrepreneurial quests.

Encyclopedia Britannica: includes the complete Encyclopedia Britannica, as well as Merriam-Webster's   Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Britannica Student Encyclopedia and the Britannica Book of the Year.

Gale Literary Sources: cross-search all of Gale's Literary Resources, including: Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Criticism Online, Literature Resource Center, LitFinder, Scribner Writers and Twayne's Authors.

Gale eBooks: Gale eBook Collection contains Gale Virtual Reference Library. This collection contains several resources of importance to Criminal Justice, Education, and Religion majors, including the Encyclopedia Judaica, Lucent Library of Homeland Security, Lucent Terrorism Library, and the New Catholic Encyclopedia online.

Gale Literature Resource Center: cross-search all of Gale's Literature Resource Center offerings and eBooks

Gale Market Share Reporter: found in Gale Directory Library

Oxford Digital Reference Collection: includes core reference resources in all disciplines, this is a key resource for all the online religion and theology courses…

PsychiatryOnline: a web-based portal that features DSM-5® Handbook of Differential Diagnosis, and DSM-5® Clinical Cases. Journals including The American Journal of Psychiatry, Psychiatric Services, and Journal of Neuropsychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences. American Psychiatric Association Practice Guidelines for the treatment of psychiatric disorders

Salem Literature: offers online access to Critical Insights. This comprehensive series distills the best of both classic and current literary criticism of the world’s most-studied literature. Each volume in the series focuses on an individual author’s entire body of work or on a single work of literature

Need Help?

Contact the library:

  • In person
  • Phone: 800-359-5945
  • Email: library@saintleo.libanswers.com
  • Chat (click on chat icon in lower right corner)