LIBRARY
HCA 498 and HCA 450: Health Planning and Policy Management: Article Databases
Article Databases
EBSCO: Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text databases. EBSCO also contains the following subject-specific databases: ATLA, Business Source Premier, CPLI, ERIC, History Reference Center, Literature Reference Center Plus, MLA Directory of Periodicals, MLA International Bibliography, PsycArticles, and PsycINFO.
LexisNexis®: Provides authoritative legal, news, public records and business information; including tax and regulatory publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
Proquest: Business and academic multi-disciplinary databases that contain full-text, scholarly articles.
Sage Premier: Covers subject areas including business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, medicine and more. Full text articles are available from 1999 to the present.
ScienceDirect: An information source for scientific, technical, and medical research.
Web of Knowledge: (Abstracts database) coverage of the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities; the world's largest collection of research data, books, journals, proceedings, publications and patents. Contains abstracts only, but is linked to several thousand full text journal articles. For assistance with obtaining full-text articles, contact our ILL Assistant ( ILL@saintleo.edu This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ).
HCA450: Searching the Article Databases (i.e., EBSCO and ProQuest) via the New Library Catalog / health informatics
Explaining the efficiency of local health departments in the U.S.: an exploratory analysis
| Author: | Rexford E Santerre; Rexford E Santerre; Ning Jackie Zhang | |
|---|---|---|
| Publisher: | Springer | |
| Edition/Format: |  Article : English |
|
| Publication: | Health Care Management Science, 13, no. 4 (2010): 378-387 | |
| Database: | ArticleFirst | |
Getting this item's online copy...
HCA498: Searching the Article Databases (i.e., EBSCO and ProQuest) via the New Library Catalog / Affordable Care Act
Making Affordable Care Act Medications Affordable
| Author: | Marilyn W Edmunds | |
|---|---|---|
| Edition/Format: | Article : English |
|
| Publication: | The Journal for Nurse Practitioners, v9 n5 (201305): A6 | |
| Database: | CrossRef | |
| Other Databases: | Elsevier; British Library Serials; WorldCat | |
Subject Guide
Reference and Instructional Outreach Librarian
Saint Leo University
Daniel A. Cannon Memorial Library
33701 S.R. 52,
Saint Leo, FL 33574
carol.moon@saintleo.edu