UE: HTY 110HM: Native American History: Research and Resources

A Companion to American Indian History - Philip J. Deloria and Neal Salisbary

Call Number: E77.C74 2004

ISBN: 1405121319

Publication Date: 2004-03-12

Fundamentalisms and Society - R. Scott Appleby; Helen Hardacre; Everett Mendelsohn; Martin E. Marty

Call Number: BL238 .F83 1991 v.2   

ISBN: 0226508803

Publication Date: 1993-03-15

The Encyclopedia of North American Indian Wars, 1607–1890: A Political, Social, and Military History

By: Spencer C. Tucker, Editor (2011)

• • Documents      
  • Index      
  • Great       Britain
  • Bibliography      
  • Overview       Four Centuries of Conflict
  • Native       American Warfare
  • Demographics,       Historical
  • Literature       and the American Indian Wars
  • Pan-Indianism      
  • Preface      
  • Native       Americans
  • Fur       Trade
  • Agriculture      
  • Land       Rights
  • Church,       Benjamin
  • Native       Americans, Alliances with Europeans
  • Liquor      
  • King       Philip’s War
  • Firearms       Trade

Encyclopedia of American Indian History
By: Bruce E. Johansen and Barry M. Pritzker, Editors (2007)

• • Culture       and American Indian History
  • People       and Groups in American Indian History
  • Governments       and American Indian History
  • Issues       in American Indian History
  • Primary       Source Documents
  • Events       in American Indian History
  • Chronological       Essays
  • Indian       Nation Histories
  • Index      
  • Index      
  • Index      
  • Index      
  • Resources      
  • Introduction      
  • Introduction      
  • Introduction      
  • Introduction      
  • About       the Editors
  • Contents      
  • About       the Editors

  Database resources:

       a) http://alexanderstreet.com/  Early encounter in North America: Peoples,Cultures and the Environment from 1534-1850.

       b) http://www.digitalhistory.uh.edu/  "Native Americans"

       c) http://library.duke.edu/specialcollections/collections/digitized/  "South-eastern Native American Documents" provides approximately 2,000 letters, legal documents, military orders, financial papers, and archaeological images from 1730 to 1842. 

       d) http://extext,lib.virginia.edu/collections/languages/english/  'English language Resources", 136 works on or by Native Americans.

       e) http://www.cr.nps.gov/  "cultural groups", American Indian Liaison Program and Heritage Preservation Services.

       f) http://www.ohiomemory.org  Native Americans, arts and entertainment, business and labor, civil liberties, daily life, education, immigration and ethnic heritage, governemt, religion, science and technology, sports, and women.

       g) http://www.usouthal.edu/archaeology/center.htm  The Mississippian Indian city of Bottle Creek (1100-1400);and the Indian fishing site of dauphin Island Shell Mounds(1100-1400).

       h) http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/award99/icuhtml/fawhome.htnl  Encounters between Europeans and Native peoples.

       i) http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/sundayschools/  "Native Americans"

      j) http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/pacific/  American Indians in the Northwest Coast and Plateau regions of the Pacific Northwest.

     k) http://www.lib.uidaho.edu/mcbeth/index.htm  150 letters, a diary, a journal, five treaties, more than seventy commission and agency reports and legislative actions. Sin maps and approximately one hundred images.

     l) http://www2.csusm.edu/nadp/nadp.htm  Eight annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs from the 1870, along with appendices and a map, tables.

    m) http://www,lib.msu.edu/coll/mainspec_col/radicalism/index.htm  American Indian Movement.

    n) htpp://depts..washington.edu/civilr/    The long history of struggle for equal rights by various ethnic groups in Seattle, including 'Native Americans"

INDIAN REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1934

BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (BIA)

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT (1934– )

NATION WITHIN NATIO NA

PRE-COLUMBIAN HISTORY

TRIBE      

IROQUOIS  LEAGUE

FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR

DELORIA,  VINE, JR. (1933– )

INDIAN REMOVAL ACT

JACKSON,  ANDREW (1767–1845)

MESTIZOS      

PLANNING  MULTICULTURAL LESSONS

DANCING  RABBIT CREEK, TREATY OF

THORPE,  JIM (1888–1953)

BUFFALO  SOLDIERS

WISCONSIN  LEARNING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

QUECHAN TRIBE

1. http://www.archives.gov/research/arc/index.html  Archival research catalog offers more than 78,000 government resources. (Includes textual records, photographs, maps, architectural drawings, artifacts,sounding recording and motion pictures. To begin search, click on the yellow "search button near the top left corner of the ARC webpage.

2. http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/avalon.htm  Documents available addresses U.S legal, economic, political, diplomatic and governmental history. "Native Americans".

3. http://digital.libray.okstate.edu/kappler/  This digitized version of the book Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties is a useful resource. Indian Affairs is a highly regarded, seven-volume compendium of treaties, laws and executive orders relations to U.S-Indian affairs, originally compiled by Charles J. Kappler in 1904 and updated afterward through 1970. Volume II presents treaties signed between 1778 and 1882. Volume I and III through VII cover laws, executive and departmental orders, and important court decisions involving Native Americans from 1871 to 1970. Some volumes also provide tribal fund information. This version includes the editor's margin notations and detailed index entries, and allows searches across volumes.It provides a comprehensive resource for legal documents on U.S relations with Native Americans.

4. http://www.histarch.uiuc.edu/plymouth/index.html  Texts containing laws and courts cases,disputes involving Native Americans.

5. http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/amlaw/lawhome.html  Indian Land cessions, and Louisiana Purchase.

6. http:// www.loc.gov/rr/program/bib/ourdocs/PrimDocsHome.html  The Indian Removal Act (1830) Links to the American Memory Project collections.

7. http://lincon.lib.niu.edu  Native American relations "Politics"

Contemporary Indian Humorists (Young Native American scholars and comedians)

http://www.1491s.com 

http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com/article/on-the-cutting-edge-of-native-comedy-with-the-1491s-130943

Contact Instructor Janet Tucker for more information janet.tucker@saintleo.edu