Middle Grades Education Subject Research Guide: Online Reference Books

The list below includes a sample of online reference books such as encyclopedias, dictionaries, manuals, etc. that are searchable and readable online. To access these resources: 

• click on this link:  eBooks and eReference Resources
• select the appropriate resource
• log in with the user name and password that you use for your Saint Leo email
• search for a specific title or topic

ABC-Clio Greenwood
Collaborations for Literacy: Creating an Integrated Language Arts Program for Middle Schools
The Essential Career Guide to Becoming a Middle and High School Teacher
Media Skills for Middle Schools: Strategies for Library Media Specialists and Teachers, 2^nd Ed.

Credo Reference
Encyclopedia of Special Education: A Reference for the Education of the Handicapped and Other Exceptional Children and Adults
Gender and Education: An Encyclopedia
Philosophy of Education: An Encyclopedia 
The Praeger Handbook of Latino Education in the U.S. 

Ebrary/ProQuest Ebook Central
Differentiation in Practice: A Resource Guide for Differentiating Curriculum, Grades 5-9
Focus on the Wonder Years: Challenges Facing the American Middle School
Help! I'm Teaching Middle School Science
Literacy Leadership for Grades 5-12
Mathematics Education in the Middle Grades
Middle School and the Age of Adjustment
Priorities in Practice: The Essential of Social Studies in Grades K-8

Encyclopedia Britannica Online

Gale Virtual Reference Library
The Art of Creative Thinking
Building Teachers' Capacity for Success: A Collaborative Approach for Coaches and School Leaders
Encyclopedia of Education 2^nd Ed
Encyclopedia of Education and Human Development
Engaging the Whole Child: Reflections on Best Practices in Learning, Teaching, and Leadership
Flexible Learning in an Information Society
How to Give Effective Feedback to Your Students
Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia, 2 vols
Teacher's Guide to Multisensory Learning: Improving Literacy by Engaging the Senses
Technology Supported Learning and Teaching: A Staff Perspective

EBSCO eBook Collection 
The Art of Teaching Science: Inquiry and Innovation in Middle School and High School
Art Projects by Design: A Guide for the Classroom
Doing History: Investigating With Children in Elementary and Middle Schools
Educator's Companion to Children's Literature. Vol. 2
The Essential Career Guide to Becoming a Middle and High School Teacher
Exploring Diversity: Literature Themes and Activities for Grades 4-8
Fundamental Constructs in Mathematics Education
Information Literacy and Technology Research Projects: Grades 6-9
Improving Mathematics and Science Education
Mathematics Education in the Middle Grades
More Hot Links: Linking Literature with the Middle School Curriculum
Physical Sciences: Curriculum Resources and Activities for School Librarians and Teachers
Practical Steps to the Research Process for Middle School
Providing a Foundation for Teaching Mathematics in the Middle Grades
Resources for Teaching Middle School Science
Science Through Children's Literature: An Integrated Approach
The Social Studies Curriculum: Purposes, Problems, and Possibilities
Social Studies for the Twenty-first Century: Methods and Materials for Teaching in Middle and Secondary Schools
Standards-based Mathematics Assessment in Middle School: Rethinking Classroom Practice
Teaching Health Science: Elementary and Middle School
Teaching Language Arts in Middle Schools: Connecting and Communicating
The Thoughtful Researcher: Teaching the Research Process to Middle School Students
Teaching to Diversity: Teaching and Learning in the Multi-ethnic Classroom
Telling Pieces: Art as Literacy in Middle School Classes
Transforming Middle School Science Education
Visionary Middle Schools: Signature Practices and the Power of Local Invention