LIBRARY
SWK 331: Methods of Social Work Practice I (Olmo, Spring 2016): Journal article databases
Searching help
- APA guide to searching PsycINFO for social work resourcesUseful help that can apply to multiple databases.
Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms by ISBN: 1591471214Publication Date: 2004-07-30Some databases like PsycInfo and PsycArticles use the terms listed in this book to organize their articles consistently. If you are having a hard time searching, you might try using the search terms found here. You can find them in those databases under the Thesaurus tab on the top of the screen. In this system, they use the phrase "social casework" for social work.
- PsycINFO Classification Categories and CodesIn addition to search terms, you can use these classification systems in some databases to target your searches effectively.
Databases
- CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Each single-themed, 12,000-word report is researched and written by a seasoned journalist. The consistent, reader-friendly organization provides researchers with an introductory overview; background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; pro/con statements from representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources. - EBSCO This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text databases (indexes). EBSCO also contains the following subject-specific databases: ATLA, Business Source Premier, CPLI, ERIC, History Reference Center, Literature Reference Center Plus, MLA Directory of Periodicals, MLA International Bibliography, PsycArticles, and PsycINFO. Click "All EBSCOhost Reference Databases" link and checkmark databases/indexes to search more than one database at a time. - JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Includes a wide range of academic journals in the arts and sciences. - EBSCO PsycArticles This link opens in a new windowPsycARTICLES includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor and errata from each journal. It also offers extensive backfile coverage—nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1. PsycARTICLES is indexed with controlled vocabulary from APA's Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms®.
- APA Psyc Books This link opens in a new window
APA Psyc Books contains 1,900 scholarly books, 31,000 chapters, 1,207 classic resources in psychology and Encyclopedia of Psychology from Oxford University. - EBSCO PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowPsycINFO provides unmatched coverage of behavioral science and mental health fields, containing over 3.5 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s, with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from 1800s to present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages
- Sage Journals This link opens in a new window
Covers subject areas including business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, medicine and more. Full text articles are available from 1999 to the present.To limit your search to full text articles only, use the Advanced Seach option "SAGE Journals Available to Me."
Video
In this section, we discuss the differences between peer reviewed journals, scholarly articles, and magazines.