REL 201: Introduction to the New Testament: Cannon Memorial Library Resources

Librarians are available during reference hours to assist you. To contact the librarian on duty, please call 1.800.359.5945 or email library@saintleo.libanswers.com. 

Reference Hours **

Monday to Thursday   8 AM - 10 PM
Friday                          8 AM - 5 PM
Saturday                     12 PM - 5 PM
Sunday                        12 PM - 9 PM
**Subject to change. Check the library website for current information. 

Click on Library Catalog (OCLC Worldcat) on the Cannon Memorial Library homepage. SLU students, faculty and staff may borrow books from Cannon Memorial Library. Books you can check-out have Location = Cannon Library, Second Floor and Status = Available. Use the Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery link on the library's website to place your request. 

Saint Leo provides an array of online article databases and eBook collections that support your classes. Use the Online Library Resources link on teh Cannon Memorial Library homepage to access teh online resources. 

CQ Researcher ................................................... (In-depth topical analysis by Congressional Quarterly)
Dissertations and Theses ................................ (A database of published Dissertations and Theses, including those from Saint Leo University)
EBSCO ................................................................. (Comprehensive all-subject database, includes Business Source Premier, Academic Source Premier, ERIC, ATLA)
Literature Resource Center ............................. (Comprehensive source for literary topics, includes Twayne Authors)
Newsbank: America's Newspapers .............. (625 U.S. newspapers)
ProQuest ............................................................. (Comprehensive all-subject database, includes ABI/Inform Global)
PsychINFO .......................................................... (APA abstracts and indexing for psychology subjects)
 

Saint Leo encourages students to obtain a public library borrowing card at their earliest convenience. Many state libraries grant public library cardholders free remote access to multiple online databases containing full-text articles. For further information, contact your local public library. To find updated links to all state libraries, as well as public libraries, law libraries, and college libraries in your area, go to http://www.publiclibraries.com/ . 

The University strongly encourages all students to review the instructinoal tools on the library's Help! link. By learning to become more proficient researchers, students will also enhance their academic success. Please review the library tutorial and complete the online test which will prepare you for utilizing the library's resources and services. A score of 70 or higher is necessary to pass. Please allow yourself 15-20 minutes to take the test. 

Library Tutorial

Technical questions concerning the course should be addressed to the eCollege Help Desk, by clicking the Help button in the upper right corner of teh Course Home page. Then select Help Desk from teh left-hand navigation tree in the Help Pages window, to access the email form. Or, phone the eCollege Help Desk at 866.501.1636.