Political Science Subject Research Guide: Online Reference Books

The list below includes a sample of encyclopedias, dictionaries, manuals, etc. that are searchable and readable online. To access these resources: 

• click on this link:  eBooks and eReference Resources
• select the appropriate resource
• log in with the user name and password that you use for your Saint Leo email
• search for a specific title or topic

Credo Reference
Andromeda Encyclopedic Dictionary of World History
The Blackwell Dictionary of Political Science
Britain and the Americas: Culture, Politics, History
CIA World Factbook
Concise Atlas of World History, Andromeda
Dictionary of Conflict Resolution, Wiley
Dictionary of Government and Politics, Peter Collin Publishing
A Dictionary of Contemporary History - 1945 to the present
The Dictionary of Human Geography
Dictionary of Politics and Government, Peter Collin Publishing
Encyclopedia of the Viet Nam War: A Political, Social, and Military History
Encyclopedia of the European Union
A Glossary of Political Theory
Key Concepts in Political Communication
Palgraves McMillan Dictionary of Political Thought
The Reader's Companion to the American Presidency
U.S. Census 2000 State & County Statistical QuickFacts
World Politics Since 1945

CQPress Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of Political Science
Encyclopedia of U.S. Political History

Encyclopedia Britannica Online   

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Africa and the Americas: Culture - Politics - and History
Cold War Reference Library
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy, 2^nd Ed.
Encyclopedia of Modern Europe
International Encyclopedia of Social Sciences, 2^nd Ed.
Lucent Library of Homeland Security
Lucent Terrorism Library
Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations, 12^th Ed.

ebrary/ProQuest's Ebook Central
Conflicts in Social Science
Expository Discourse: A Genre-based Approach to Social Science Research Texts
Method in Social Science
Perspectives on Imitation: From Neuroscience to Social Science
The Production of Knowledge: The Challenges of Social Science Research
Realism and Social Science
Risks in Social Science
Science and Social Science: An Introduction

EBSCO eBook Collection 
A-Z of Modern Europe Since 1789
America and the World: Major Issues in American History
The American Congress
American Political Scientists: A Dictionary, 2^nd Ed.
The Blackwell Dictionary of Political Science: A User's Guide to Its Terms
The Blackwell Encyclopaedia of Political Thought
Encyclopedia of American Parties, Campaigns, and Elections
The Encyclopedia of Public Choice
Encyclopedia of Women and American Politics
Human Rights: A Reference Handbook (Contemporary World Issues)
The Hutchinson Encyclopedia of Modern Political Biography
The Illustrated Dictionary of Constitutional Concepts
International Conflict: A Chronological Encyclopedia of Conflicts and Their Management, 1945-1995
Notable Speeches in Contemporary Presidential Campaigns (Praeger Series in Political Communication)
Notable Women in World Government (Magill's Choice)
Privacy Handbook: Guidelines, Exposures, Policy Implementation, and International Issues
Red and Blue Nation? Volume 1: Characteristics and Causes of America's Polarized Politics
The Routledge Dictionary of Politics
World Leaders of the Twentieth Century (Magill's Choice)